Share this content on Facebook!
22 Dec 2015

The Cisco10GBASE SFP+ modules is one of the most popular kinds of transceivers which offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Main features of Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules include: it has the smallest 10G form factor ,hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch and optical inter operability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link. What;s more, it supports not only 10GBASE Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e, “pay-as-you-populate” model, digital optical monitoring capability, but also the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a...



18 Dec 2015

QSFP+ transceiver is a hot-swappable, parallel fiber-optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. These channels can terminate in another 40-Gigabit QSFP transceiver, or the channels can be broken out to four separate 10-Gigabit SFP+ transceivers. For instance, QSFP-40G-SR provides four channels of data in one pluggable interface and each channel is capable of transferring data at 10 Gbps and supports a total of 40 Gbps. It uses 38 position connector and Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) plugs are offered for empty ports to interface networking hardware to a fiber optic cable. The QSFP product family includes cages in single and ganged configurations with various heat sink and lightpipe...



16 Dec 2015

Fiber optic transceivers are devices that both transmit and receive data. Fiber optic transceiver is typically used in computer networks to translate signals between optical and electric networks. In other words, the sending side of it transfers the electrical signals into optical signals, and then transmitted by the fiber, the receiving side transfers the optical signals into electrical signals. This article will introduce the common types of fiber optic transceivers on the market.

SFP Transceiver Module

SFP is short for Small Form-factor Pluggables, unlike GBIC transceiver with SC fiber optic interfaces is with LC interface and the main body size of SFP is only about half of GBIC, which makes SFP space saving. SFP transceiver...



14 Dec 2015

QSFP+ interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic cable. It is an industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors, supporting data rates from 4x10 Gbit/s. The 40GBASE QSFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

The IEEE 802.3ba committee ratified the 40 Gigabit Ethernet standard and along with the general specification, defined a number of fiber optic interfaces. The 40G QSFP+ standard interfaces include QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-40G-CSR4,...



11 Dec 2015

In order to find a cost effective way to increase date rate, multiple communications companies announced the release of a quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP) optical module specification in its final form in December 4, 2006. The QSFP specification defines a highly integrated four-channel optical transceiver to provide increased port density and total system cost savings when replacing four standard SFP transceiver modules. Since then, the 40GBASE QSFP module has become a dominant 40G optical transceiver and offers customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport...



09 Dec 2015

With the economics-driven growth of fiber communication networks over the past few decades, there is an increasing demand for cables which can provide a lower-power means for operation on short fiber optic links or short copper connections such as the direct attach cables (DAC) that will be described in this article.

What is DAC

A direct attach cable (DAC) is a fixed assembly that is purchased at a given length, with the connector modules permanently attached to each end of the cable. The direct attach cable is designed to use the same port as an optical transceiver, but compared with optical transceivers, the connector modules attached to the DAC leave out the expensive optical lasers and other electronic components, thus achieving...



07 Dec 2015

With the economics-driven growth of global regional and local fiber communication network over the past few decades, the IEEE 802.3 ba 40Gb/s Ethernet standard was published in June, 2010. In order to meet the data transmission needs in the market, a high-performance and flexible implementation of the IEEE 802.32012 for 40Gbps Ethernet - 40GBase optical transceivers are developed and widely used. The 40GBase optical networking equipment transfers data at a rate of 40 gigabits per second over Ethernet.

40GBase optical transceivers, compliant to the IEEE standards mainly include CFP and QSFP (quad small form-factor pluggable). Today, let’s mainly discuss on how to choose the 40G QSFP transceiver. As the 40-Gigabit QSFP transceivers are...



04 Dec 2015

There are numerous types of transceivers available that can be used in a variety of applications including radio applications and telecommunications applications. Different specifications and designs are employed to meet the changing needs of designers. This article will introduce three primary types of transceivers used in today’s telecommunication systems.

SFP Transceiver

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact and hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA). It interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or...



02 Dec 2015

Fiber plug-and-play solutions for data center applications are necessary to transmit data with a high degree of integrity, reliability, and efficiency. At the same time, pluggable fiber optic transceivers are becoming more and more popular. There are many benefits of pluggable optical transceivers. For instance, a 120km reach module can have low power consumption and a small footprint. These modules are designed to simplify wavelength management and provide a solution to fiber exhaust. Here are some more benefits that explain why pluggable optical transceivers are so important in data center communications.

Pluggable Optical Transceivers
Easy to Replace or Repair

Pluggable fiber optic transceivers are easy to replace or repair and can be placed into a variety of...



30 Nov 2015

Choosing the best type of SFP+ transceivers and cables is not always easy. You can approach the selection process by reviewing the device as a single entity or you can explore the fiber cable separately. In order to select SFP+ modules and cables effectively, it is important to know the standards set forth by the IEEE 802.3 committee. According to the IEEE 802.3 standard, the 10 Gigabit Ethernet has been ratified and is compatible with MMF and SMF transceivers. which means that the signals can maintain their signal integrity when transmitting long distances. This article will give some tips that help you make a good selection for your SFP+ modules and cables.

Ensure They are Interchangeable or Hot-Swappable

Never underestimate the...