Share this content on Facebook!
08 Apr 2016
Introduction to SFP+ Transceiver

In the 10 Gigabit Ethernet world, fiber optical transceivers have been developed along the way to meet the increasing usage and demand for higher-performance servers, storage and interconnects. The small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+) can be referred to as an enhanced version of the SFP that supports data rates up to 16 Gbit/s. SFP+ supports 8Gbit/s Fiber Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Optical Transport Network standard OTU2. It is a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors. In order to ensure the high performance of the SFP+ transceivers, one critical point is to deal with the testing issues of them. This article will first illustrate the SFP+ testing challenges in...



06 Apr 2016

Data center has now become one of the most critical and dynamic operations in any business. With all the data processing and transmission, it is only critical that every design aspect and component of your data center is properly optimized, including its fiber optic transceiver technology. The transceiver and other optical components need to meet varied bandwidth requirement for storage, switch, and server applications. Now let’s see how the optical transceivers will promote data centers in the future.

Fiber-Optic-Transceivers

Small Package Makes Sense

Optical transceivers are becoming smaller, but more powerful, which makes them an important piece in server technology. In fact, even though a transceiver is physically small, it can handle a network...



05 Apr 2016

What is the main purpose of fiber optic connector dust caps? To protect the connector end-face from dust? Not absolutely! Actually, a dust cap might also introduce dust and other contaminants to the polished end-face of a fiber optic connector in some cases. Then why use those fiber optic dust caps and what should be noticed when using them? This article will give you the answer.

Why Use Fiber Optic Dust Caps?

Dust is everywhere. Smaller dust particles that have a diameter of 1um or less can remain suspended in air for a very long time. Dust can easily find its way into a dust cap, and stow away until it has the opportunity to jump aboard your fiber optic connector end-face. Dust caps do a great job in protecting fiber optic...



01 Apr 2016

With the rapid development of fiber optic communications, fiber optic cables have become an indispensable component for each data center. They’re playing an important part in transmitting data at fast and reliable speed. Yet many router jockeys don’t get enough exposure to fiber cabling, which leads to a wide variety of confusion, misconceptions, and errors when working with fiber optic networks. The purpose of this post is to help you get an in-depth understanding of these topics related to data center fiber cabling.

Data Centers

Basic Knowledge About Fiber

Fiber cables are internally composed of two layers, the “core” and the “cladding”. They can be classified into two main types: single mode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber...



31 Mar 2016
What is Mode Conditioning Patch Cable?

Mode conditioning patch cable, also called mode conditioning patch cord (MCP), is a duplex multimode patch cable that has a small length of single mode fiber at the start of the transmission length. Designed to "condition" the laser launch and obtain an effective bandwidth closer to that measured by the overfilled launch method, the MCP allows for laser transmitters to operate at gigabit rates over multimode fiber without being limited by Differential Mode Delay (DMD). The point is to excite a large number of modes in the fiber, weighted in the mode groups that are highly excited by overfill launch conditions, and to avoid exciting widely separated mode groups with similar power levels. This is...



25 Mar 2016

When designing a structured optical cabling system, the most basic question is inevitably: what fiber type to use. These are two standards for single mode fiber optic cabling from a total of six types of fiber that are generically used today known of “OF types” (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 for multimode and OS1, OS2 for single mode.) There is a great deal of confusion about the purpose and meaning of cabled single mode optical fiber Categories OS1 and OS2. So here is the explanation of the differences between the specifications of OS1 and OS2.

The difference between OS1 and OS2 fiber optic cables mainly lie in the performance due to cable construction. The performance is less dependent on optical fiber performance and more dependent on how...



23 Mar 2016

With the deployment of 40G systems in the data center, a lot of confusion occurred like: can the switches support such a high speed Ethernet? Can the optical transceivers be compatible with the switches? Which kind of optical transceiver is more cost-efficient? In order to solve these questions, the first and foremost thing is to know the most appropriate kind of fiber optic patch cable for the 40G QSFP+ transceiver (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver) in the 40G connections.

As we all know, to accomplish the connections between these switches, fiber optic patch cord is usually linked to fiber optic transceivers which are plugged in Ethernet switches (as shown in the following picture). The quality of these connections has...



22 Mar 2016

Since IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 were ratified in 2010, 24-fiber connectivity has been adopted as the ideal migration solution in the data center. Using 24-fiber cabling throughout an entire channel provides extra flexibility, as users can easily migrate from 10G to 40G or 100G by simply swapping out the connectivity at the end of the channel. Pre-terminated cabling using 24-fiber connectors provides double the density of 12-fiber cabling in the same footprint, reducing the cabling required, allowing for fewer cable pathways, and improving airflow in data centers. Next we will take a closer look at the advantages of 24-fiber MPO/MTP solution in 10G to 40/100G migration.

In choosing the migration path from 10G to 40/100...



16 Mar 2016

With an increasing demand for higher performance and flexibility, fiber optic transceiver has been greatly improved in the past decades driven by the increasing needs for speed and performance. 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver that can support conversion between optical signals and electrical signals of high data rate, has become a widely used interconnection solution for short-reach applications in data center. At the same time, active optical cable (AOC), a rising star used for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications is also drawing our attention.

40G AOC, is a type of active optical cable for 40GbE applications that is terminated with 40GBASE-QSFP+ on one end, while on the other end, in addition to QSFP+...



15 Mar 2016

With end-user connectivity now possible through various user devices, fiber optic cables have become the ubiquitous transport medium in the data center network. A well designed cable, namely the ribbon fiber cable which can improve the operation of the electronics potentially, as well as minimize the amount of power required for air conditioning is favored by many users. It is important to examine and consider both how and why an optical fiber ribbon cabling solution should be deployed for new 40Gbs /100Gbs installations. This article will explain the reasons from the follow three aspects.

Fiber Requirements

For every optical network, standards for fiber performance must be followed to ensure proper operation under planned...