Share this content on Facebook!
29 Aug 2016

Nowadays, fiber optic cable is a popular medium for both new cabling installations and upgrades, including backbone, horizontal, and even desktop applications. Although fiber offers various advantages over copper, copper still has a space in telecommunication networks, for example, direct attach copper cables, like HP JD096C 10G SFP+ direct attach copper cable or Cisco QSFP+ breakout cable (Cisco QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M). The twisted pair cable has been widely deployed for telephone line networks ever since it was first developed in 1881. Today, it has already been extended worldwide mainly for outdoor land lines offering telephone voice services.

What Is Twisted Pair Cable

As a kind of copper wiring, twisted pair cable is made by putting...



25 Aug 2016

With each passing year, demand for higher data rates in data center environments increases. More and more sophisticated equipment is introduced into the marketplace and more users need access to data center services. These new increased data rates will require cleaner signals for transmission of laser pulses on multimode fiber. Currently, there are two types of multimode fiber jumpers—OM3 and OM4 patch cables. This article will explain how they provide optimum choices to enhance network reliability and performance in great detail.

OM3 and OM4 Patch Cable Overview

OM here refers to optical multimode, and multimode fiber has been widely employed in data centers nowadays since it presents a cost efficient option for short distance...



10 Aug 2016

Fiber optic patch cord and fiber optic pigtail are two commonly used components in fiber optic networks. There are still a lot of confusion existing between them, because they have so much in common. Knowing both the similarities and the differences between them will help you make the best selection for your project. The article will mainly talk about their similarities and differences in both structures and applications.

Reviewing the Concept of Them

Fiber patch cord, also referred to as fiber optic patch cable or fiber jumpers, is a short length of optical fiber cable with a connector on each end. Connector types on each side of the fiber patch cable can be different and they can also be the same. For example, an SC SC cable has...



10 Aug 2016

Fiber optic patch cord and fiber optic pigtail are two commonly used components in fiber optic networks. There are still a lot of confusion existing between them, because they have so much in common. Knowing both the similarities and the differences between them will help you make the best selection for your project. The article will mainly talk about their similarities and differences in both structures and applications.

Reviewing the Concept of Them

Fiber patch cord, also referred to as fiber optic patch cable or fiber jumpers, is a short length of optical fiber cable with a connector on each end. Connector types on each side of the fiber patch cable can be different and they can also be the same. For example, an SC SC cable has...



03 Aug 2016
What is Fiber Optic Loopback?

Fiber optic loopback is also known as fiber optic loopback cable or fiber optic loopback module. It is designed to provide a media of return patch for a fiber optic signal, offering a generous yet manageable fiber loop virtually eliminating bend loss, and commonly used for fiber optic testing applications or network restorations. It can also utilized to diagnose the problems of optical networking equipment. Sending a loopback test to network equipment, one at a time, is a technique for isolating a problem. Fiber optic loopbacks is compliant with Fast Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet, etc.

fiber optic loopback

Types of Fiber Optic Loopbacks

Fiber optic loopbacks can be with different jacket types, cable...



01 Aug 2016

Direct attach cable, short for DAC, is a form of high speed cable with “transceivers” on either end. They can be used to connect switches to routers or servers. They are becoming increasingly popular in the network industry and widely applied in storage area network, data center, and high-performance computing connectivity etc. The DAC has the advantage of cost-effectiveness compared with the regular optics. Another reason for its increased popularity is that RJ-45 10G is not widely adopted, and most high density 10G switches are delivered with 48x SFP+ ports in 1 Rack Unit. Here are some basic knowledge you may not know but should know about the DACs.

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

1. No matter in the related article or in product description of some DACs...



28 Jul 2016

Parallel optics is a term representing both a type of optical communication and the devices on either end of the link that transmit and receive information. Compared with traditional optical communication, parallel optical communication employs a different cabling structure for signal transmitting aiming at high-data transmission for short reach multimode fibers that are less than 300 meters. Traditional fiber optic transceivers cannot satisfy the increasing demand for high speed transmission, like 40GbE, while parallel optics technology can be a cost effective solution for 40/100GbE transmission.

MC2210411-SR4E

Comparison between parallel optics technology and the traditional serial optical communication would better explain what parallel optics...



27 May 2016

10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) is a group of computer networking technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 gigabits per second. It was first defined by the IEEE 802.3ae-2002 standard. Unlike previous Ethernet standards, 10 Gigabit Ethernet defines only full duplex point-to-point links which are generally connected by network switches. 10G connection in telecommunication network is gradually moving from the backbone to layer 2 and layer 3. Both technology and market of 10G optics modules are mature: the 10G optics modules have advanced from XENPAK which is the first generation of 10G transceiver to SFP+ which is now the most popular 10G optics. Besides, the price of 10G modules is becoming lower. Some genius guys even...



23 May 2016

Parallel-optical data links are now available and designed into many next-generation telecom/datacom central-office switches and routers. In order to meet the continued growing Internet capacity over the next couple of years, parallel-optical data links are gaining more and more popularity. This article will introduce the next-generation parallel optical data links which will play continuing role in the future network of data communications.

What Is Parallel Optical Link

Parallel optical data link is a concept opposite to serial optical data link and also a replacement for many serial data communication links. In the more typical application of parallel optic link, one byte of information is split up into bits. And each bit is coded...



18 May 2016

Fiber-optic communication is a method of transmitting information from one place to another by sending pulses of light through an optical fiber. Compared with copper cable, fiber optic cable can support longer transmission distance, high speed, high bandwidth, etc. However, not everything is perfect. There are still some factors that may influence the transmission distance over fiber cables. This article will introduce the most common factors that limit the data transmission distance.

Fiber Optic Cable Type

Generally speaking, the maximum transmission distance is limited by dispersion in fiber optic cable. There are two types of dispersion that can affect the optical transmission distance. One is chromatic dispersion, which is the...