Share this content on Facebook!
27 Nov 2015

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for telecommunication and data communications. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA). It interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. SFP transceivers can support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. SFP transceivers are upgraded from the traditional version with more flexibility but a smaller size.

JD092B

Sometimes you may encounter the affairs like installing or removing fiber-optic SFP modules with cables attached. In fact, this is wrong. Because that way may cause damage...



26 Nov 2015

According to a new report by Allied Market Research titled, "World Fiber Optic Connectors - Market Opportunities and Forecasts, 2014 - 2020 ", the global fiber optic connectors market is expected to reach $4.9 billion by 2020, registering a CAGR of 9.9% during 2015-2020. The rising demand of high bandwidth services, would primarily drive the fiber optic connectors market. Factors such as increasing cloud applications, audio and video services, TV-on-Demand and online gaming would further stimulate the growth of this market. North American region is expected to register the highest CAGR of 9.1% during the forecast period, owing to the high adoption of fiber optic connectors in datacenters, enterprises and security sectors.

Fiber optic...



23 Nov 2015

1000Base-SX, also known as 1000Base-SX, is a physical layer specification for Gigabit Ethernet over fiber optic cabling as defined in IEEE 802.3z. SX stands for short wavelength. And 1000Base-SX uses short wavelength laser (850nm) over multimode fiber as opposed to 1000Base-LX, which uses long wavelength laser over both multimode and single-mode fiber. The maximum distance of (multimode) fiber, based on 1000Base SX is 550m.

What Is Gigabit Ethernet?

Gigabit Ethernet is defined by the IEEE 802.3z standard. This defines the gigabit Ethernet media access control (MAC) layer functionality as well as three different physical layers: 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX using fiber and 1000Base-CX using copper. These physical layers were...



19 Nov 2015

Market Research Store releases a new market research report "Global Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Component Market 2013 Forecast to Industry Size, Shares, Strategies, Trends, and Growth 2019" to add to its collection of research reports.

Global optical transceiver market are poised to achieve significant growth as the data in networks expands exponentially. As cloud systems proliferate and wireless data takes hold the efficiencies brought by high speed end-to-end optical networks are needed by carriers and in the data center. According to Susan Eustis, lead author of the study, "Optical transceivers are used to update the communications networks to manage broadband, to update the data center networks to...



18 Nov 2015

Plug-and-play is a technology that allows the operating system to detect and configure internal and external peripherals as well as most adapters. It has the ability to find and configure hardware components without having to reset DIP (dual in-line package) switches and jumpers. Plug-and-play transceivers refer to hot-swappable or hot-pluggable optical transceivers, such as SFP transceivers or XFP transceivers, which can be quickly plugged into an interface of fiber optical devices. Here are the reasons why plug-and-play transceivers play such an important role in data center communications.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

Designed to Handle Mission Critical Applications

Plug-and-play transceivers are the basics of linking and transmitting data in mission...



17 Nov 2015

From the origin of 10G Ethernet, 10G optical transceivers have been developed along the way to meet the increasing demand for higher-performance servers, storage and interconnects. However, selecting the best type of 10G optical transceivers is not always easy. There are a variety of factors that must be considered. To be able to select a matching transceiver for a given application and hardware, all below stated parameters must be considered.

10G optical transceivers
Transceiver “form-factor” / MSA Type

The transceiver has to mechanically and electrically fit into a given switch, router etc. Transceiver MSAs define mechanical form factors including electric interface as well as power consumption and cable connector types. XENPAK is the first MSA for 10...



13 Nov 2015

As we all know, 1000BASE-LX transceiver modules can only operate on single-mode fibers. Thus, if we use a Cisco SFP-GE-L 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP module in a multi-mode fiber system, it might pose a problem. When a single-mode signal is launched into a multi-mode fiber, a phenomenon known as differential mode delay (DMD) will appear. This effect can confuse the receiver and produce errors. To solve this problem, a mode conditioning patch cord is needed.

What Is Mode Conditioning Patch Cord?

A mode conditioning patch cord is a duplex multi-mode cord that has a small length of single-mode fiber at the start of the transmission length. The basic principle behind the cord is that you launch your laser into the small section of single-mode...



11 Nov 2015

Existing and emerging network technologies are driving the need for optical transceivers which support increased data rates in the data center. With the emergence of 1000BASE-LX specification, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module is widely used in optical network systems. Here are the most frequently asked questions we might have when using Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (GLC-LH-SM or GLC-LH-SMD) transceivers.

1. Can 1000BASE-LX be compatible with 100BASE-LX?

1000BASE-LX and 100BASE-LX are very different standards. 1000BASE-LX SFP (GLC-LH-SMD) and 100BASE-LX SFP (GLC-FE-100LX) are two module types, one for GE and one for FE slots. The GLC-LH-SMD does not operate at 100Mbps. You will need to use a 100Mb module to connect to another...



09 Nov 2015

Pluggable fiber optic transceivers refer to hot-swappable or hot-pluggable optical transceivers which can be quickly plugged into an interface of fiber optical devices. An optical transceiver can best be described as a device that converts high-speed data from a cable source to an optical signal for communication over optical fiber. Optical transceivers are used to update the communications networks to manage broadband, to update the data center networks to make them manage traffic with higher speeds, and to implement the backbone network for mobile communications.

Pluggable fiber optic transceivers provide connectivity options for Ethernet over twisted pair copper and fiber optic cables with transition speeds from 100 Megabits per...



07 Nov 2015

With the demand for improved bandwidth, greater flexibility, infrastructure simplification, ease of migration, 10GBASE-T specification was lauched as a cost-effective solution to reach the majority of switches and servers in the data center. This article looks at what is driving choices for deploying 10 GbE and how 10GBASE-T will lead to broader deployment. It also compares 10GBASE-T with other media options for 10 Gb Ethernet.

What Is 10GBASE-T

10GBASE-T is an IEEE 802.3an standard which supports the creation of technology that is capable of transmitting 10 Gigabit Ethernet up to 100 meters over four pairs of CAT-5 balanced copper cabling system. It is an exciting technology that provides end users with cost-effective media to...