Share this content on Facebook!
18 Dec 2015

QSFP+ transceiver is a hot-swappable, parallel fiber-optical module with four independent optical transmit and receive channels. These channels can terminate in another 40-Gigabit QSFP transceiver, or the channels can be broken out to four separate 10-Gigabit SFP+ transceivers. For instance, QSFP-40G-SR provides four channels of data in one pluggable interface and each channel is capable of transferring data at 10 Gbps and supports a total of 40 Gbps. It uses 38 position connector and Electro Magnetic Interference (EMI) plugs are offered for empty ports to interface networking hardware to a fiber optic cable. The QSFP product family includes cages in single and ganged configurations with various heat sink and lightpipe options.

Features and Benefits:
  • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cisco switch port
  • Flexibility of interface choice
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces available in various form factors
  • Support for “pay-as-you-populate” model
  • Support for the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature which enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco.

The QSFP+ transceiver link length for either 40 Gigabit Ethernet or high density 10 Gigabit Ethernet application is up to 100 m using OM3 fiber or 150 m using OM4 fiber. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 8 or 12 fiber MTP (MPO) connector.

The 40G QSFP+ transceiver module integrates 4 independent 10 gigabit per second data lanes in each direction to provide 40Gbps aggregate bandwidth. 40GBASE QSFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications. The QSFP+ transceiver module connects the electrical circuitry of the system with either a copper or an optical external network. The transceiver is used primarily in short reach applications in switches, routers, and data center equipment where it provides higher density than SFP+ modules.

The QSFP specification supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. QSFP+ transceivers are designed to support Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet, 20G/40G Infiniband, and other communications standards. QSFP modules increase the port-density by nearly 3x when compared to SFP module. The QSFP transceiver include 40GBASE-SR4 and 40GBASE-LR4 for different applications.

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver supports link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. While 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. For example, HP JH232A compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver from Fiberstore supports link lengths of 10km on single mode fiber cable, at a wavelength of 1310nm. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links with duplex LC connectors and can also be used in a 4x10G module for interoperability with 10GBASE-LR interfaces.

Fiberstore provides a full range of 40G QSFP+ transceivers including single-mode and multi-mode with different channels and wavelengths. In addition to 40Gbps Ethernet interconnects, they can be used in switches, routers, as well as data aggregation and backplane applications. All these fiber optic transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands like Cisco, HP, Juniper, Nortel, Force10, D-link, 3Com. They are backed by a lifetime warranty, and you can buy with confidence. We also can customize optical transceivers to fit your specific requirements.



Comments

There isn't any comment in this page yet!

Do you want to be the first commenter?


New Comment

Full Name:
E-Mail Address:
Your website (if exists):
Your Comment:
Security code: