Share this content on Facebook!
23 Nov 2015

1000Base-SX, also known as 1000Base-SX, is a physical layer specification for Gigabit Ethernet over fiber optic cabling as defined in IEEE 802.3z. SX stands for short wavelength. And 1000Base-SX uses short wavelength laser (850nm) over multimode fiber as opposed to 1000Base-LX, which uses long wavelength laser over both multimode and single-mode fiber. The maximum distance of (multimode) fiber, based on 1000Base SX is 550m.

What Is Gigabit Ethernet?

Gigabit Ethernet is defined by the IEEE 802.3z standard. This defines the gigabit Ethernet media access control (MAC) layer functionality as well as three different physical layers: 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX using fiber and 1000Base-CX using copper. These physical layers were originally developed by IBM for the ANSI Fiber Channel systems and used 8B/10B encoding to reduce the bandwidth required to send high-speed signals. The IEEE merged the fiber channel to the Ethernet MAC using a gigabit media independent interface (GMII), which defines an electrical interface, enabling existing fiber channel PHY chips to be used and enabling future physical layers to be easily added.

1000Base-SX for Horizontal Fiber

1000BASE-SX is one of the IEEE802.3z standard made for the laser transceiver which work on short wavelength multimode fiber (850mm). This Gigabit Ethernet version was developed for the short backbone connections of the horizontal network wiring. The SX systems operate full-duplex with multimode fiber only, using the cheaper 850nm wavelength laser diodes. The maximum distance supported varies between 200 and 550 meters depending on the bandwidth and attenuation of the fiber optic cable used. The standard 1000Base-SX NICs available today are full-duplex and incorporate LC fiber connectors.

1000Base-SX-SFP
1000Base-SX SFP Modules

The 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver is a small form hot-swappable fiber optical module compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard. It operates on legacy 50 um multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 um Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 um multimode fiber cable. For example, the transmission span of Finisar FTLF8519P2BNL compatible SFP module from Fiberstore can reach up to 550m on 50/125μm multimode fiber and 300m on 62.5/125μm multimode fiber. It is compatible with Duplex LC connector and can operate under extended operating temperatures ranging from -20°C to 85°C. The 1000BASE-SX SFP modules can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z compliant 1000Base-SX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. They're made to interact with printed circuit boards to convert light communications data into electronic signals.

If you want to purchase reliable and cost-effective compatible 1000Base-SX SFP modules online, Fiberstore may be the best choice. As one of the largest fiber optics manufacturers in China, Fiberstore offers various types of SFP modules, like Palo Alto networks PAN-SFP-SX, Cisco GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH, Cisco SFP-GE-S 1000BASE-SX, etc.



Comments

There isn't any comment in this page yet!

Do you want to be the first commenter?


New Comment

Full Name:
E-Mail Address:
Your website (if exists):
Your Comment:
Security code: